Home Live Cricket Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 Schedule: Full Squads, Key Players

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 Schedule: Full Squads, Key Players

After a slight delay, the 2021 T10 League kicks off in Abu Dhabi at the end of January, as some of cricket’s biggest hitters descend on the Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium

The leading T10 League in world cricket, this will be the fourth edition of the tournament and features the same eight franchises as the 2019 edition – albeit there has been one name change.

The fluid nature of T10 cricket means there have been plenty of personnel changes, however, and while Maratha Arabians are defending champions they feature a much-changed line-up.

More than 600 players were up for grabs in the Players Draft, and the eight franchises feature some of the most notable short-format players in the world.

Format

Eight teams go head-to-head in the Abu Dhabi T10, initially split into two groups of four. After each playing the other team once, they then join together for the “Super League” phase – playing three further matches.

The combined points tallies then determine who qualifies for the play-offs, and from there the third-place play-off and final.

The 2021 T10 League kicks off on January 28 and after ten high-octane days of action, concludes on February 6.

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 Groups

Group A: Bangla Tigers, Delhi Bulls, Maratha Arabians, Northern Warriors

Group B: Deccan Gladiators, Pune Devils, Qalandars, Team Abu Dhabi

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 Important Facts

Year of Start 2017
No. of Seasons Played 3
Country UAE
Administrator(s) Emirates Cricket Board
Current champion Maratha Arabians
Runners-up Deccan Gladiators
Tournament format T10
Next Season 2021
2021 Season Dates  28 January – 6 February 2021
No. of teams participating 8
Venue Abu Dhabi
Total no. of matches to be played in 2021 season 29

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 Schedule

The Abu Dhabi T10 League is due to run between January 28 and February 6, 2021. All matches are due to be played at the Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium in Abu Dhabi.

The complete fixtures for the T10 League 2021 or 4th season are listed below.

Stage 1:

Date Teams Group Match# Time Venue
28th Jan 2021 Maratha Arabians vs Northern Warriors A 1st Match 05:00 PM PST | 12:00 PM GMT  | 04:00 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
28th Jan 2021 Pune Devils vs Deccan Gladiators B 2nd Match 07:15 PM PST | 02:15 PM GMT  | 06:15 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
28th Jan 2021 Bangla Tigers vs Delhi Bulls A 3rd Match 09:30 PM PST | 04:30 PM GMT  | 08:30 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
29th Jan 2021 Qalandars vs Pune Devils B 4th Match 05:00 PM PST | 12:00 PM GMT  | 04:00 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
29th Jan 2021 Delhi Bulls vs Maratha Arabians A 5th Match 07:15 PM PST | 02:15 PM GMT  | 06:15 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
29th Jan 2021 Deccan Gladiators vs Team Abu Dhabi B 6th Match 09:30 PM PST | 04:30 PM GMT  | 08:30 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
30th Jan 2021 Bangla Tigers vs Maratha Arabians A 7th Match 05:00 PM PST | 12:00 PM GMT  | 04:00 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
30th Jan 2021 Qalandars vs Team Abu Dhabi B 8th Match 07:15 PM PST | 02:15 PM GMT  | 06:15 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
30th Jan 2021 Delhi Bulls vs Northern Warriors A 9th Match 09:30 PM PST | 04:30 PM GMT  | 08:30 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
31st Jan 2021 Pune Devils vs Team Abu Dhabi B 10th Match 05:00 PM PST | 12:00 PM GMT  | 04:00 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
31st Jan 2021 Bangla Tigers vs Northern Warriors A 11th Match 07:15 PM PST | 02:15 PM GMT  | 06:15 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
31st Jan 2021 Qalandars vs Deccan Gladiators B 12th Match 09:30 PM PST | 04:30 PM GMT  | 08:30 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Stage 2:

Date Teams Match# Time Venue
1st Feb 2021 A3 vs B4 13th Match 05:00 PM PST | 12:00 PM GMT  | 04:00 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
1st Feb 2021 A1 vs B2 14th Match 07:15 PM PST | 02:15 PM GMT  | 06:15 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
1st Feb 2021 A2 vs B3 15th Match 09:30 PM PST | 04:30 PM GMT  | 08:30 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
2nd Feb 2021 A4 vs B1 16th Match 05:00 PM PST | 12:00 PM GMT  | 04:00 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
2nd Feb 2021 A2 vs B4 17th Match 07:15 PM PST | 02:15 PM GMT  | 06:15 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
2nd Feb 2021 A1 vs B3 18th Match 09:30 PM PST | 04:30 PM GMT  | 08:30 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
3rd Feb 2021 A3 vs B1 19th Match 05:00 PM PST | 12:00 PM GMT  | 04:00 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
3rd Feb 2021 A4 vs B2 20th Match 07:15 PM PST | 02:15 PM GMT  | 06:15 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
3rd Feb 2021 A1 vs B4 21st Match 09:30 PM PST | 04:30 PM GMT  | 08:30 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Playoffs:

Date Teams Match# Time Venue
5th Feb 2021 1st placed team vs 2nd placed team Qualifier (22nd Match) 05:00 PM PST | 12:00 PM GMT  | 04:00 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
5th Feb 2021 3rd placed team vs 4th placed team Eliminator 1 (23rd Match) 07:15 PM PST | 02:15 PM GMT  | 06:15 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
5th Feb 2021 Loser of Qualifier vs Winner of Eliminator 1 Eliminator 2 (24th Match) 09:30 PM PST | 04:30 PM GMT  | 08:30 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
6th Feb 2021 Loser of Eliminator 1 vs Loser of Eliminator 2 3rd place playoff (25th Match) 06:15 PM PST | 01:15 PM GMT  | 05:15 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
6th Feb 2021 Winner of Qualifier vs Winner of Eliminator 2 Final (26th Match) 09:00 PM PST | 04:00 PM GMT  | 08:00 PM local time Sheikh Zyad Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 Icon Players and Squad

Icon player: Isuru Udana

Key players: Andre Fletcher, Johnson Charles, Mujeeb Ur Rahman

Bangla Tigers have retained the likes of Andre Fletcher, Chirag Suri, Qais Ahmad, David Wiese and Tom Moores this year but added extra quality to both the batting and bowling line-ups.

Isuru Udana replaces compatriot Thisara Perera as the icon player, while Mujeeb Ur Rahman’s spin bowling will be a key bowling asset.

If Fletcher and fellow West Indian Johnson Charles fire at the top of the order, meanwhile, run rates will be no issue.

Bangla Tigers Team Squad

Noor Ahmad, Qais Ahmad, Johnson Charles, Fazalhaq Farooqui, Andre Fletcher, Mahedi Hasan, Adam Hose, Afif Hossain, Mohammad Irfan, Karim Janat, Aryan Lakra, Tom Moores, Chirag Suri, Isuru Udana, Mujeeb ur Rahman, David Wiese

Icon player: Dwayne Bravo

Key players: Mohammad Nabi, Adam Lyth, Rahmanullah Gurbaz

Another team to have retained some key players – in their case Ali Khan, Mohammad Nabi and Sherfane Rutherford among them, Delhi Bulls have plenty of batting firepower in particular.

Rutherford, Nabi, English opener Adam Lyth, West Indian powerhouse Evin Lewis and rising Afghan star Rahmanullah Gurbaz – who impressed at the Lanka Premier League – could all play their part with the bat.

Amad Butt, Ravi Bopara and captain Dwayne Bravo are key all-rounders, meanwhile. Out-and-out star quality is lacking, meanwhile.

Delhi Bulls Team Squad

Sheraz Ahmad, Ravi Bopara, Dwayne Bravo, Amad Butt, Dushmantha Chameera, Kashif Daud, Fidel Edwards, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Ali Khan, Evin Lewis, Adam Lyth, Waqas Maqsood, Mohammad Nabi, Sherfane Rutherford, Waqar Salamkheil, Dasun Shanaka, Nyeem Young

Icon player: Shoaib Malik

Key players: Mohammad Hafeez, Laurie Evans, Mosaddek Hossain

Defending champions Maratha Arabians face an uphill battle if they are to defend their crown in 2021.

Shoiab Malik leads the team and fellow evergreen Pakistani veteran Mohammad Hafeez are on board this year, but last season’s stars – the likes of Lasith Malinga and Chris Lynn, are not.

The squad is a pale reflection of last season’s champions and the Arabians will be outsiders for this year’s tournament.

Maratha Arabians Team Squad

Taskin Ahmed, Muktar Ali, Laurie Evans, Amjad Gul, Mohammad Hafeez, Mosaddek Hossain, Sompal Kami, Shoaib Malik, Ishan Malhorta, Maroof Merchant, Syed Shah, Abdul Shakoor, Pravin Tambe

Icon player: Nicholas Pooran

Key players: Andre Russell, Lendl Simmons, Wahab Riaz

Northern Warriors are packed with big-hitting Caribbean stars, including some of the West Indies’ most iconic players in T10 League 2021.

Andre Russell is the most obvious, and will lead the batting and bowling if he hits top form, while captain Nicholas Pooran, batsmen Lendl Simmons and Brandon King and all-rounders Rayad Emrit, Rovman Powell and Fabian Allen are all in the squad.

Add in the experience of Wahab Riaz, in a bowling attacking which also includes Nuwan Pradeep and Wayne Parnell, and it is a squad who should be targeting the play-offs at least.

Northern Warriors Team Squad

Waheed Ahmad, Fabian Allen, Rayad Emrit, Brandon King, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Sujeet Parbatani, Wayne Parnell, Nicholas Pooran, Rovman Powell, Wahab Riaz, Junaid Siddique, Lendl Simmons, Ansh Tandon, Maheesh Theekshana, Muhammad Waseem, Amir Yamin

Icon player: Sunil Narine

Key players: Kieron Pollard, Colin Ingram, Imran Tahir

Where Northern Warriors have turned to the Caribbean for their star players, Deccan Gladiators have balanced their experienced West Indians with South African T20 stars.

Narine and Pollard will be key with bat and ball as long as they stay fit, while Colin Ingram, Cameron Delport and Imran Tahir are also key players.

Tahir’s evergreen quality could be a particularly key factor. If he keeps the run rates down with the ball, the Gladiators have the batting quality to make it count.

Deccan Gladiators Team Squad

Imtiaz Ahmed, Prashant Gupta, Wanindu Hasaranga, Colin Ingram, Azam Khan, Zahoor Khan, Lahiru Kumara, Sunil Narine, Kieron Pollard, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Ravi Rampaul, Mohammad Shahzad, Hamdan Tahir, Imran Tahir, Hafeez ur Rehman, Zeeshan Zameer

Icon player: Thisara Perera

Key players: Mohammad Amir, Hardus Viljoen, Tom Kohler-Cadmore

Pune Devils have a new name for 2021 and seemingly a new approach too. Where in 2019, as the Karnataka Tuskers, their budget went on experience, this time they have taken a punt on more unsung heroes.

Thisara Perera and Mohammad Amir are notable exceptions, but Hardus Viljoen and Tom Kohler-Cadmore have both made their names away from the international arena.

Nepalese star Karan KC could be a dark horse too – he has proved he is capable of wickets and fast runs and this is his chance to star on the big stage. They are among the dark horses for the tournament though.

Pune Devils Team Squad

Waheed Ahmad, Mohammad Amir, Munis Ansari, Vriitya Aravind, Sam Billings, Mohammad Boota, Nasir Hossain, Chamara Kapugedera, Karan KC, Asif Khan, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Dinesh Kumar, Kennar Lewis, Ajantha Mendis, Thisara Perera, Malinda Pushkapumara, Darwish Rasooli, Devon Thomas, Hardus Viljoen, Chadwick Walton, Sam Wisniewski

Icon player: Shahid Afridi

Key players: Chris Jordan, Tom Banton, Ben Dunk

Qalandars were hit with enforced last-minute alterations last time out, and will hope the likes of Shahid Afridi are able to play their part this time in T10 League 2021.

Chris Jordan, Tom Banton, Samit Patel and Phil Salt have been retained, with Banton in particular key last year. Top wicket-taker George Garton is not on the list, however.

Nevertheless, if Banton fires with the bat again and Qalandars are able to make use of their Pakistani core this time around, they can challenge for the play-offs once more.

Qalandars Team Squad

Shahid Afridi, Fayyaz Ahmed, Sultan Ahmad, Sohail Akhtar, Asif Ali, Hasan Ali, Khurshid Anwar, Tom Banton, Ben Dunk, Chris Jordan, Maaz Khan, Sharjeel Khan, Azmatullah Omarzai, Samit Patel, Phil Salt, Sohail Tanvir

Icon player: Chris Gayle

Key players: Luke Wright, Chris Morris, Alex Hales

At their best, Chris Gayle, Luke Wright, Paul Stirling and Alex Hales will make a formidable top-order batting line-up whichever way Team Abu Dhabi opt to play them.

The problem is consistency, particularly with Gayle – who, especially as his career winds down, is just as capable of using up too many balls for not enough runs as he is to produce fireworks.

Hayden Walsh Jr and local icon Rohan Mustafa add bowling quality, meanwhile, alongside Morris and Usman Shinwari. If all hit top form, Team Abu Dhabi could be among the favourites.

Team Abu Dhabi Squad

Ben Cox, Avishka Fernando, Chris Gayle, Alex Hales, Leonardo Julien, Kushal Malla, Chris Morris, Obed McCoy, Karthik Meiyappan, Rohan Mustafa, Usman Shinwari, Naveen-ul-Haq, Hayden Walsh Jnr, Luke Wright, Najibullah Zadran